KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

la costrizione della scarpa

English translation: footwear construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la costruzione della scarpa
English translation:footwear construction
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

11:12 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: la costrizione della scarpa
Quando si parla di idrorepellenza, dobbiamo pensare che il materiale la possiede ma la costrizione della scarpa non è tecnica specifica per quell'obbiettivo.
Greg
footwear construction
Explanation:
Hi Greg,

it's certainly a typo. If you replace 'costrizione' with 'costruzione' it makes much more sense.

HTH

Antonella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a range of structural materials suitable for the most frequent methods of footwear
construction. ... to provide systems for Sole Attaching and Waterproof footwear. ...
www.usmgroup.com/Shoe Materials/Shoe_materials.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Waterproof Construction.?(22 Feb 2000). http://www.timberland.com/brand/footwear/construction/water....
accessed 28 February 2000. ...
www.personal.psu.edu/users/j/m/jmh315/Timberland.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3footwear constructionAntonella Andreella
3 +2fitting
Russell Jones
3compression
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compression


Explanation:
Just a guess. I get many hits for compressed leather.
See what you think.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitting


Explanation:
or "how tight fitting the shoe is"
or should this be "costruzione" perhaps.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, it's probably a typo - should be costruzione
2 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: costruzione sounds much more plausible
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
footwear construction


Explanation:
Hi Greg,

it's certainly a typo. If you replace 'costrizione' with 'costruzione' it makes much more sense.

HTH

Antonella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a range of structural materials suitable for the most frequent methods of footwear
construction. ... to provide systems for Sole Attaching and Waterproof footwear. ...
www.usmgroup.com/Shoe Materials/Shoe_materials.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Waterproof Construction.?(22 Feb 2000). http://www.timberland.com/brand/footwear/construction/water....
accessed 28 February 2000. ...
www.personal.psu.edu/users/j/m/jmh315/Timberland.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  Sarah Ponting
24 mins

agree  luskie: most likely... certo il significato della frase non balza agli occhi :)
25 mins
  -> con 'costruzione' il significato c'è tutto