KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

schema solutivo

English translation: solution scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schema solutivo
English translation:solution scheme
Entered by: Annac

23:06 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: schema solutivo
Fig. 2 riporta (come le seguenti figure) il confronto con alcuni dati reperibili in letteratura: due misurazioni (circolo [9], rombo [10]) ed un modello anch’esso di equilibrio (square [7]), ma con un schema solutivo ed ipotesi sostanzialmente differente.
Annac
solution scheme
Explanation:
Solution Scheme The water quality differential equations are solved as
an initial value problem at the same time as MIKE BASIN generally ...
www.dhisoftware.com/mikebasin/helpsys/ mbasinSolution_Scheme.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Solution scheme. components construct the contributions, using parent
elements and known (data) field values. system forward these ...
www.si-lab.com/femtown/presentation/tsld025.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solution schemeAntonella Andreella
3 +1solving/solution?
luskie


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution scheme


Explanation:
Solution Scheme The water quality differential equations are solved as
an initial value problem at the same time as MIKE BASIN generally ...
www.dhisoftware.com/mikebasin/helpsys/ mbasinSolution_Scheme.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Solution scheme. components construct the contributions, using parent
elements and known (data) field values. system forward these ...
www.si-lab.com/femtown/presentation/tsld025.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solving/solution?


Explanation:
advancing quite different hypotheses and solutions

solving the problem according to different hypotheses

just two tries, based on the impossibility to really understand what the context is and, in particular, what the picture shows

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: I like "advancing...." Antonella's "Solution scheme is OK as a heading but sounds odd in a sentence. Strangely English has no adjective like "solutivo".
11 hrs