KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fermo cantiere

English translation: work stoppage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermo cantiere
English translation:work stoppage
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

15:26 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / settore petrolifero
Italian term or phrase: fermo cantiere
contesto: lettera di offerta a cliente

"Detta tariffa sarà applicabile dal 10° giorno in poi se il servizio dovrà prolungarsi per imprevisti o fermi cantiere per cause a noi non imputabili"
Elena Ghetti
Italy
work stoppages
Explanation:
fermi cantiere = work stoppages.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teachervision.com/lesson-plans/lesson-2250.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
grazie 1000!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1work stoppages
Elisabeth Ghysels
4site closures
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site closures


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tank replacements for maintenance purposes or due to a change of supplier are not deemed to be permanent site closures\"

http://www.pinchin.net/regulatoryupdate/fueloilcodereport.ht...


\"when will the period of site closures in the fuel retailing market reach an end?\"

http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/marketintelligence/reuters/rben...




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work stoppages


Explanation:
fermi cantiere = work stoppages.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teachervision.com/lesson-plans/lesson-2250.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
grazie 1000!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
13 mins