ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

manuale di autocontrollo HACCP

English translation: HACCP Process Control System Manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Manuale di autocontrollo HACCP
English translation:HACCP Process Control System Manual
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:12 Mar 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brochure di presentazione aziendale
Italian term or phrase: manuale di autocontrollo HACCP
specifiche procedure operative e di controllo studiate e implementate in ottemperanza alle disposizini del manuale di autocontrollo HACCP

controllando un po' in rete mi sembra che autocontrollo non abbia niente a che fare con "la padronanza delle proprie azioni"

esiste una terminologia specifica HACCP forse?

(il traduttore madrelingua ha usato "self-control manual")
Elena Ghetti
Italy
HACCP Process Control System Manual
Explanation:
io lo tradurrei così. Il self-control usato... mah!

"HACCP (pronounced has-sip) stands for Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points. It is a system of process control that was developed by the..."

o ancora

"HACCP* describes a system of control for assuring food safety and provides a more structured and critical approach to the control of identified hazards than that achievable by traditional inspection and quality control procedures."

Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Grading comment
grazie anche a Gian, ma ho preferito questa spiegazione più generica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HACCP Process Control System Manual
Sabrina Eskelson
4autocontrol
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HACCP Process Control System Manual


Explanation:
io lo tradurrei così. Il self-control usato... mah!

"HACCP (pronounced has-sip) stands for Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points. It is a system of process control that was developed by the..."

o ancora

"HACCP* describes a system of control for assuring food safety and provides a more structured and critical approach to the control of identified hazards than that achievable by traditional inspection and quality control procedures."



Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
grazie anche a Gian, ma ho preferito questa spiegazione più generica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
17 mins

agree  MMazziotta
25 mins

agree  Yuliyana Radoulova: I still think that you should use 'self' somewhere?
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autocontrol


Explanation:
Autocontrol is a key part of the technology transfer process. It studies the multiple factors inherent in practice change and hence successful uptake of a new methodology and optimisation of practice. In research financed by the Network of Centres of Excellence HEALNet and by the Health Transition Fund we have developed a working model of how information is used in a practice change cycle. Further detail about the model and also some experience in applications can be found in the HTF report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 10:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://deming.ces.clemson.edu/pub/den/archive/2001.10/msg000...

REQUEST: What is Autocontrol?

The following request is from a non-subscriber - please copy
leonel.garcia@dana.com on any responses.

Hello my name is Leonel:

Somebody told me about something called \"autocontrol\"

This term is defined as the quality control made by the operator, in other words the operator makes the production in his machine, and is responsible of the quality control, and it is not necessary any quality people else.
What can you tell me about this?

Please answer to me as soon as possible.

Message posting through the Clemson CQI Web Server.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5314