KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

porfido squadrato e binderi

English translation: square-cut porphyry and paving blocks


11:16 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marmi e graniti
Italian term or phrase: porfido squadrato e binderi
Serie di immagini di opere realizzate da un'azienda di marmi e graniti:
Alcuni esempi:
- pavimentazione in Biancone di Verona rosa e bianco con inserti in Bianco di Carrara;
- granito anticato di diverso colore;
-porfido squadrato e binderi (pavimentazione esterna);
- pavimentazione piazza in Biancone di Verona;
ecc...
Giorgia P
English translation:square-cut porphyry and paving blocks
Explanation:
secondo il sito http://www.morina.it/uk/binderi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PAVING BLOCKS IN LUSERNA STONE\"
\"BINDERI IN PIETRA LUSERNA\"
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Porfido squadrato - porphyry slabs, binderi - porphyry binders
Yuliyana Radoulova
3square-cut porphyry and paving blocks
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
square-cut porphyry and paving blocks


Explanation:
secondo il sito http://www.morina.it/uk/binderi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PAVING BLOCKS IN LUSERNA STONE\"
\"BINDERI IN PIETRA LUSERNA\"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porfido squadrato - porphyry slabs, binderi - porphyry binders


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://lamarstone.homelinux.org/english.htm
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145