KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cordolo

English translation: edging, curbstone


11:18 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marmi e graniti
Italian term or phrase: cordolo
I materiali utilizzati per le pavimentazioni esterne:
- ciotoli in Bianco di Carrara, disponibili in varie pezzature;
- cubetti in pietra di Luserna disponibili anche in porfido;
- cordolo 12/25 (OK TRIM?) in granito grigio (dritto o curvo);
- cubetti in porfido disponibili in varie pezzature;
ecc...
Giorgia P
English translation:edging, curbstone
Explanation:
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

Definition elemento costruttivo atto alla delimitazione di un'area di traffico

(4)
TERM cordolo

Reference BTP;Diz trasporto pubblico locale,1984;Diz tecnico stradale,AIPCS,1982

Note {DOM} strade:elementi della strada

Note {DOM} strade:elementi della strada


Definition an edging(as of concrete)built along a street to form part of a gutter

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
(1)
TERM kerb

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road
(2)
TERM curb

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990;Dict Public Transport,Alba,1981

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road
{REG} American English
(3)
TERM curbstone

Reference Customs Tariff,Notex CCD,68.01

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road
(4)
TERM edging

Reference OJ S 169/7

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road



Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

(1)
TERM cordolo

Reference GU S 113/10

(1)
TERM small kerbstone

Reference OJ S 113/10

Selected response from:

Yuliyana Radoulova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edging, curbstone
Yuliyana Radoulova
4Kerb
MMazziotta
3girder
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edging, curbstone


Explanation:
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

Definition elemento costruttivo atto alla delimitazione di un'area di traffico

(4)
TERM cordolo

Reference BTP;Diz trasporto pubblico locale,1984;Diz tecnico stradale,AIPCS,1982

Note {DOM} strade:elementi della strada

Note {DOM} strade:elementi della strada


Definition an edging(as of concrete)built along a street to form part of a gutter

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
(1)
TERM kerb

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road
(2)
TERM curb

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990;Dict Public Transport,Alba,1981

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road
{REG} American English
(3)
TERM curbstone

Reference Customs Tariff,Notex CCD,68.01

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road
(4)
TERM edging

Reference OJ S 169/7

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road



Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

(1)
TERM cordolo

Reference GU S 113/10

(1)
TERM small kerbstone

Reference OJ S 113/10




    Reference: http://beam.to/dic
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
3 hrs

agree  Russell Jones: Kerb(stone) in this context but it also includes poured concrete edge-beams, strip footings, flooring block infills etc. Anything linear and wholly or partly cementitious in fact.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girder


Explanation:
(di marciapiede) secondo Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 11:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kerbing is an alternative: \"PAVING AND KERBING (CORDOLO)\"

http://www.morina.it/uk/cordolo.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kerb


Explanation:
Curb (US)

Oxford Paravia

MMazziotta
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 23