KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tratta ottica

English translation: range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tratta
English translation:range
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:43 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tratta ottica
Si definisce span la tratta ottica che collega due qualsiasi apparati adiacenti .....
Enza Longo
Canada
optical range
Explanation:
span si traduce anche con "tratta"; un sinonimo può essere anche range

fonte: Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Angela Rossoni
Italy
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fibre optic cable connecting.....Amanda Fotheringham
4 +1see comments
Elena Ghetti
4optical range
Angela Rossoni
2fibre-optic lead
Russell Jones
2net sectionGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical range


Explanation:
span si traduce anche con "tratta"; un sinonimo può essere anche range

fonte: Eurodicautom

Angela Rossoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thank you !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fibre-optic lead


Explanation:
appears to be the term for connecting "cables".


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22fibre-optic+lead%22...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comments


Explanation:
"tratta" refers to a length of cable and "ottica indicates that the cable in question is an fiber-optic cable, so it could be:

"length of (fiber-optic) cable" -

I would not use section or stretch for tratta because they could be misunderstood(section with cross-section and stretch with the stretching action), but the meaning is this...
segment maybe? let's see if someone has other words to suggest

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: i would say "segment of FOC" or "fiber optic cable segment" depending on context...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
net section


Explanation:
One more suggestion.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibre optic cable connecting.....


Explanation:
no nead to put length or piece.....

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68