KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sede

English translation: host/host for equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede di apparati
English translation:host/host for equipment
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:35 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sede
sede di apparati

Il nodo di interconnessione non è concepito come sorgente di traffico - esso può essere sede di apparati solo per esigenze.....
Enza Longo
Canada
it can host
Explanation:
it can host whatever word you chose for apparati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 21:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"house\", \"contain\", it depends on what these apparati are
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
thanks again Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it can host
Elena Ghetti
4 +2location
Giusi Pasi
5siteAmanda Fotheringham
3placeanaleonor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it can host


Explanation:
it can host whatever word you chose for apparati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 21:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"house\", \"contain\", it depends on what these apparati are

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
thanks again Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
14 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Angela Rossoni
9 hrs

agree  Kimmy
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location


Explanation:
location of devices could work

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
41 mins

agree  Gian
44 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place


Explanation:
another option

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site


Explanation:
yet another option....

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68