KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pari ad infinito

English translation: equal to infinity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pari ad infinito
English translation:equal to infinity
Entered by: Enza Longo

23:13 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pari ad infinito
cavo in fibra ottica pari ad infinito
Enza Longo
Canada
equal to infinity
Explanation:
Is it possible to have a larger part of the sentence?

I think it is to be intended in a mathematical sense, that is the mathematical meaning of "infinito"

the examples I found are only "widely" relevant, I could not find anything more precise:

"il modulo dell'impedenza in particolare tende a diventare elevato, al limite infinito, per frequenze che si avvicinano a zero (alla continua), viceversa tende ad annullarsi per frequenze elevate"
www.die.uniroma1.it/did_elt/sistemielettronicitlcOttavi/ dispense/scheda_alimentatori.PDF

and in English
"hop-count - the metric which RIP uses to determine the usefulness of a given route; RIP considers a metric of 16 to be equal to infinity and routes with a metric of 16 are deleted as being unreachable destinations. This makes RIP a useless protocol in very large networks that may easily have more than 16 routers between any two given hosts"
http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~tor/saclass-2001/class06.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Elena - your answer fits the context perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5endlessy even
Valentino Visentini
5unlimited fibre optic connectionAmanda Fotheringham
2equal to infinity
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endlessy even


Explanation:
agree?

Valentino Visentini
Canada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unlimited fibre optic connection


Explanation:
is probably the best way to word this....

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equal to infinity


Explanation:
Is it possible to have a larger part of the sentence?

I think it is to be intended in a mathematical sense, that is the mathematical meaning of "infinito"

the examples I found are only "widely" relevant, I could not find anything more precise:

"il modulo dell'impedenza in particolare tende a diventare elevato, al limite infinito, per frequenze che si avvicinano a zero (alla continua), viceversa tende ad annullarsi per frequenze elevate"
www.die.uniroma1.it/did_elt/sistemielettronicitlcOttavi/ dispense/scheda_alimentatori.PDF

and in English
"hop-count - the metric which RIP uses to determine the usefulness of a given route; RIP considers a metric of 16 to be equal to infinity and routes with a metric of 16 are deleted as being unreachable destinations. This makes RIP a useless protocol in very large networks that may easily have more than 16 routers between any two given hosts"
http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~tor/saclass-2001/class06.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks Elena - your answer fits the context perfectly