KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

depurazione biologica delle acque di scarico

English translation: biological wastewater treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:depurazione biologica delle acque di scarico
English translation:biological wastewater treatment
Entered by: Rod Nelson

08:49 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ecologia - ambiente
Italian term or phrase: depurazione biologica delle acque di scarico
Depurazione biologica delle acque di scarico civili ed assimilabili

(depurazione delle acque di scarico = wastewater treatment - TERMINE APPROVATO DA CLIENTE.
Non so però come rendere "depurazione biologica" - biological purification??)
Grazie!
Giorgia P
biological wastewater treatment
Explanation:
is all you need. Cf. Google
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8biological wastewater treatment
Rod Nelson
5biological sewage treatmentAmanda Fotheringham
4biological cleansing of wastewater treatmentxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological cleansing of wastewater treatment


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
biological wastewater treatment


Explanation:
is all you need. Cf. Google

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
4 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
11 mins

agree  Gian
14 mins

agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
54 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

agree  MMazziotta
1 hr

agree  Antonio Camangi
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biological sewage treatment


Explanation:
just another possibility....

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68