KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

raccordi aerodinamici

English translation: aerodynamic styling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccordi aerodinamici
English translation:aerodynamic styling
Entered by: Amanda Fotheringham

10:16 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car design
Italian term or phrase: raccordi aerodinamici
The text is a road test on the new Toyota Avensis:

"Ma la sua importanza è sottolineata anche dal profilo della carrozzeria, più basso e filante del solito (Cx 0,28 per la berlina e 0,29 per la familiare, davvero niente male), dai fianchi lisci come le limousine, dai **raccordi aerodinamici** anteriori e laterali che abbelliscono l'insieme oltre a svolgere un'importante azione di convogliamento dei flusso d'aria".
The concept is clear, but I'm not sure how to phrase it in English.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
aerodynamic styling
Explanation:
just another possibility.....fittings is good also
Selected response from:

Amanda Fotheringham
Grading comment
Thanks Shaun, that's definitely the best option.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aerodynamic stylingAmanda Fotheringham
5Air fittings
Yuliyana Radoulova
3Aerodynamic fittings
MMazziotta
3aerodynamic bends
Paola Grassi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air fittings


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.hothonda-store.com/product_list.asp?id=1305
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aerodynamic fittings


Explanation:
Only a guess!

MMazziotta
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aerodynamic bends


Explanation:
....

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerodynamic styling


Explanation:
just another possibility.....fittings is good also

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Shaun, that's definitely the best option.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: front and lateral aero. styling that beautify etc.etc.
12 mins
  -> thanks