KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

graffe

English translation: Fasteners


10:26 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: graffe
lamierini con le graffe
we are talking about stell lamination packs used in electric motors......stapled or clipped do not seem to sound right
Amanda Fotheringham
English translation:Fasteners
Explanation:
fastened fitts better than stapled or clipped..

Only an idea!
Selected response from:

MMazziotta
United Kingdom
Grading comment
it fits best out of all the answers....thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fasteners
MMazziotta
4clamped?
Yuliyana Radoulova
2clips
Russell Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fasteners


Explanation:
fastened fitts better than stapled or clipped..

Only an idea!

MMazziotta
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
it fits best out of all the answers....thanks to all

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamped?


Explanation:
:)

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clips


Explanation:
This site refers to "spring clips", if that helps.


    Reference: http://www.ohmic.com.au/sol.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792