KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rivetta

English translation: Strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rivetta > Lista (di legno)
English translation:Strip
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

11:05 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rivetta
"le travi di legno vengono prodotte incollando strati di rivette di legno". Cosa sono le rivette? Conosco i rivetti, ma questo femminile??? grazie sempre
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
strips
Explanation:
:)Rivette=liste
In this case should be:wooden strips
Many hits on Google
Selected response from:

Yuliyana Radoulova
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you so much, also for the glossary!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strips
Yuliyana Radoulova
5Rivet
MMazziotta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rivet


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom and Oxford Paravia

MMazziotta
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strips


Explanation:
:)Rivette=liste
In this case should be:wooden strips
Many hits on Google


    Reference: http://www.compensatitoro.it/Glossario/Glossa.html#Rivette
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you so much, also for the glossary!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr