KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a forti spessori

English translation: ultra-thick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a forti spessori
English translation:ultra-thick
Entered by: Mary Consonni

08:44 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a forti spessori
xx la prima sedia in tecnopolimero a forti spessori che yy (il designer)disegna.

non capisco "a forti spessori", credo si intenda che la sedia e` semplicemente spessa, "thick"
puo`andare "with remarkable thickness"o meglio "remarkably thick"? oppure avete soluzioni migliori ...
grazie!
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
ultra-thick
Explanation:
Doesn't appear to be a particularly technical text.
Please ignore comment to Adriana's answer! Wrong Kudoz question!
Selected response from:

Mary Consonni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ultra-thickMary Consonni
4of remarkable thickness
Gian
3 +1heavy gauge
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy gauge


Explanation:
...The look of crafted pottery, constructed of heavy gauge polymer that will stand up to bangs, drops and sub freezing temperatures...

...PSG Corrosion Engineering estimates galvanized corrugated steel pipe (CSP) coated with TRENCHCOATTM heavy-gauge polymer can provide 100 years of field-service...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Heavy gauge\" significa esattamente a forte spessore, ovvero doppio. È solo che nel settore si usa questa terminologia specifica. Immagino potresti dire anche \"Thick\" ma non mi sembra che il termine sia specifico quanto lo è \"a forte spessore\" in italiano.
Troverai molti esempi su Google, sia in italiano sia in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...The Roll-Top is fabricated from one solid piece of specially blended padded polymer, laminated to ridged, heavy gauge aluminum panels. The polymer blend is designed to endure both sun and cold year after year without stretching, shrinking, tearing or cracking, and with 10 years of field testing, we know we\'ll keep you covered.

Ad es., nel contesto che precede, si parla di \"alluminio a forte spessore\" ovverossia \"doppio\" e quindi più resistente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovverosia, mi corrego.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:EjAz-ZJnQTcC:www.rauwend...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni: engineering polymer also a possibiliy. Technopolymer is a mistranslation perpretrated throughout Google.
6 mins
  -> Thank you for pointing this out!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of remarkable thickness


Explanation:
... Generally, only steel material can be cut and the material of remarkable thickness can also be cut, thogh the possible thickness is based on a user's skill and ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultra-thick


Explanation:
Doesn't appear to be a particularly technical text.
Please ignore comment to Adriana's answer! Wrong Kudoz question!

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 134