KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

linguaggio progettuale

English translation: design philosophy or style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linguaggio progettuale
English translation:design philosophy or style
Entered by: Mary Consonni

09:21 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: linguaggio progettuale
Due sono le parole chiave che sintetizzano il linguaggio progettuale di Green: rispetto e soddisfazione.

design language?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
design philosophy
Explanation:
I would normally translate this as "design style", but the "rispetto" and "soddisfazione" imply something less tangible.
Selected response from:

Mary Consonni
Italy
Grading comment
both answers fit nicely, but I think "design philosopy" better conveys the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2design philosophyMary Consonni
3 +3design languagejblosser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design language


Explanation:
"the design language Green uses". Would help to know the context...what kind of project? Technical...theatrical?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK...if we\'re talking about chair design, I think I would tend to agree with Mary...design style or philosophy.

jblosser
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
26 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Russell Jones
58 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design philosophy


Explanation:
I would normally translate this as "design style", but the "rispetto" and "soddisfazione" imply something less tangible.

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
both answers fit nicely, but I think "design philosopy" better conveys the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
40 mins

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs