KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ecocompatibile

English translation: environment friendly; eco-compatible; eco-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ecocompatibile
English translation:environment friendly; eco-compatible; eco-friendly
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:23 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ecocompatibile
Rispetto per l'ambiente, che le ha fatto creare oggetti eco-compatibili e riciclabili

ecocompatible si usa, perche`google mi da` solo 2 hits.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Environment-friendly
Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'idea meno alla lettera
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
so many nice options!
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Environment-friendly
Sabrina Eskelson
5eco-efficient
Yuliyana Radoulova
5eco-compatible
Rod Nelson
4ecofriendly
Russell Jones
4ecologically safejblosser
4Ecocompatible
Gian
3Recyclable objects produced according to ecological guidelinesNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Environment-friendly


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'idea meno alla lettera

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
so many nice options!
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: secondo me è la traduzione più usata e riflette perfettamente "ecocompatibile"
14 mins
  -> grazie, Elena :-)

agree  Maurizio Valente
49 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti: d'accordo
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eco-compatible


Explanation:
se si scrive così, Google dà tanti hits

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eco-efficient


Explanation:
Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)




(1)
TERM ecocompatibile

Reference GUCE L 64/1999

Note {NTE} processi per minimizzare l'impatto negativo del sistema industriale sull'ambiente



(1)
TERM eco-efficient

Reference OJEC L 64/1999



Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ecocompatible


Explanation:
Baby Expert The Ecocompatible panel: the quality of a natural ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This activity consists predominantly of salt extraction based
on traditional techniques that have proved to be ecocompatible. ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recyclable objects produced according to ecological guidelines


Explanation:
UNfortunately a little longer if you want to avoid the ecologically-friendly bit, which is a little stilted and hackneyed.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecologically safe


Explanation:
oppure ecologically compatible

jblosser
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecofriendly


Explanation:
286 hits

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792