KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fonogramma

English translation: phonogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fonogramma
English translation:phonogram
Entered by: Gian

14:30 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fonogramma
Hi everyone - I'm really stuck for the right word. Context is a contract granting a licence to a record company to include a recording on another CD, which they call fonogramma, 'inserendole nel compact disc, (di seguito detto “fonogramma/i”).
Moll
phonogram
Explanation:
called also a "sound record"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telecommunication Products. Automatic Phonogram Registration and Distribution System ... Bill Enquiry. Complaint Booking System. Trunk Call Booking. Phonogram. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google
“phonogram” means the fixation of the sounds of a performance or of ther sounds, or of a representation of sounds, other than in the form of a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.org/eng/diplconf/distrib/95dc.htm
(b) “phonogram” means the fixation of the sounds of a performance or of other sounds, or of a representation of sounds, other than in the form of a fixation incorporated in a cinematographic or other audiovisual work; [See the agreed statement concerning Article 2(b)]
(c) “fixation” means the embodiment of sounds, or of the representations thereof, from which they can be perceived, reproduced or communicated through a device;
(d) “producer of a phonogram” means the person, or the legal entity, who or which takes the initiative and has the responsibility for the first fixation of the sounds of a performance or other sounds, or the representations of sounds;
(e) “publication” of a fixed performance or a phonogram means the offering of copies of the fixed performance or the phonogram to the public, with the consent of the rightholder, and provided that copies are offered to the public in reasonable quantity; [See the agreed statement concerning Article 2(e), 8, 9, 12, and 13]
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - I think sound record and your first example belongs to telecommunications, but you convinced me that phonogram is OK for recording too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phonogram
Gian
5fonograma
Luz Bordenkircher
4phonorecording
Giusi Pasi
4phonorecord
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phonogram


Explanation:
called also a "sound record"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telecommunication Products. Automatic Phonogram Registration and Distribution System ... Bill Enquiry. Complaint Booking System. Trunk Call Booking. Phonogram. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google
“phonogram” means the fixation of the sounds of a performance or of ther sounds, or of a representation of sounds, other than in the form of a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.org/eng/diplconf/distrib/95dc.htm
(b) “phonogram” means the fixation of the sounds of a performance or of other sounds, or of a representation of sounds, other than in the form of a fixation incorporated in a cinematographic or other audiovisual work; [See the agreed statement concerning Article 2(b)]
(c) “fixation” means the embodiment of sounds, or of the representations thereof, from which they can be perceived, reproduced or communicated through a device;
(d) “producer of a phonogram” means the person, or the legal entity, who or which takes the initiative and has the responsibility for the first fixation of the sounds of a performance or other sounds, or the representations of sounds;
(e) “publication” of a fixed performance or a phonogram means the offering of copies of the fixed performance or the phonogram to the public, with the consent of the rightholder, and provided that copies are offered to the public in reasonable quantity; [See the agreed statement concerning Article 2(e), 8, 9, 12, and 13]


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks - I think sound record and your first example belongs to telecommunications, but you convinced me that phonogram is OK for recording too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
5 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham: in the context that it is a contract then i agree that it must be phonogram, more commonly called sound recording
14 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonorecording


Explanation:
It's all right here for you to download... completely for free. There's even a downloadable cover and sleeve art! Every track is available in the form of a 192 kbps .mp3 file. The entire CD phonorecording runs just over 70 minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.excellentonline.com/hopeintro.php3

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonorecord


Explanation:
Eurodicautum

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonograma


Explanation:
Guia: De Fonograma y Cassette a MP3 y CD de Audio -fono-mp3.vze.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phonogram... sorry for my Spanish comments

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10