KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

trattamenti termici di condizionamento strutturale sottovuoto

English translation: structural improvements by vacuum annealing / heat treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattamenti termici di condizionamento strutturale sottovuoto
English translation:structural improvements by vacuum annealing / heat treatment
Entered by: Amanda Fotheringham

15:33 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: trattamenti termici di condizionamento strutturale sottovuoto
Same list, but further down.

Hot Isostatic Pressing (H.I.P.); la forgiatura a caldo; Il Super Plastic Forming (S.P.F.); i riporti a plasma PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) e DLC (Diamond Like Coating); le rescissioni superficiali (chimiche e galvaniche); le lavorazioni meccaniche di precisione; i trattamenti termici di condizionamento strutturale sottovuoto, eseguibili presso le altre aziende appartenenti al gruppo.
Catherine Bolton
structural improvements by vacuum annealing / heat treatment
Explanation:
usually this makes the metal 'harder' and changes its physical properties...i work in the steel business...;-)
Selected response from:

Amanda Fotheringham
Grading comment
Thanks folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1structural improvements by vacuum annealing / heat treatmentAmanda Fotheringham
5Structural adjustments (conditioning) induced by vacuum heat treatment
Massimo Gaido
5vacuum-packed structural thermal conditioning treatments
Valentino Visentini
4under vacuum structural conditioning heat treatment
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under vacuum structural conditioning heat treatment


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche solo:

vacuum structural ....

The deformations of the linear dimensions of sample bodies and tools of the said steels after vacuum heat treatment (under conditions) were analysed and compared ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under controlled atmospheres; Vacuum heat treatment; Continuous fibre pyrolosis

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuum-packed structural thermal conditioning treatments


Explanation:
wow...sometime I even amaze myself!

Valentino Visentini
Canada

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Structural adjustments (conditioning) induced by vacuum heat treatment


Explanation:
I found several hits for
"Structural adjustments induced by heat treatment"

American Mineralogist, Volume 84, pages 1604–1612, 1999
Structural adjustments induced by heat treatment in ilvaite

http://www.minsocam.org/MSA/AmMin/TOC/Abstracts/1999_Abstrac...


...... and many for "vacuum heat treatment"

Elkatany I, Jaques P, Doyle D and Morsi Y S. Performance & Computer Simulation of Large H13 Dies in Vacuum Heat Treatment. Proceedings of ASM International Conference, Ohio USA, 1997.

http://www.hed.swin.edu.au/ses/research/centres/mps/publicat...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural improvements by vacuum annealing / heat treatment


Explanation:
usually this makes the metal 'harder' and changes its physical properties...i work in the steel business...;-)


    Reference: http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/en/sources/servizi/glos...
Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: Great!
5 mins
  -> thanks