KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorizzazione Civile

English translation: Department (or Bureau) of Motor Vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Motorizzazione Civile
English translation:Department (or Bureau) of Motor Vehicles
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:57 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Motorizzazione Civile
come si chiama la Motorizzazione Civile in UK e USA? (organismo che registra tutti i veicoli e le targhe dei veicoli di una nazione, ed esegue collaudi e revisioni dei veicoli)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Department (or Bureau) of Motor Vehicles
Explanation:
If I remember correctly, as I've been out of the country for a few years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I\'m not sure about this one, but I think that in the U.K. it\'s called U.K. Department for Transport
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, vorrei poter suddividere i punti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Department (or Bureau) of Motor Vehicles
Enza Longo
5 +2DVLC - Driver and Vehicle Licensing CentreAmanda Fotheringham
5Department of transport - UK
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Department (or Bureau) of Motor Vehicles


Explanation:
If I remember correctly, as I've been out of the country for a few years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I\'m not sure about this one, but I think that in the U.K. it\'s called U.K. Department for Transport

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, vorrei poter suddividere i punti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta: Department of Motor Vehicle, preceduto dallo stato. Per esempio: California Department of Motor Vehicle
9 mins
  -> Thanks Emanuela

agree  skardo: DMV - Stati Uniti, non UK
39 mins

agree  Gian: es: Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV)
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  Ledia Kita: DMV - US
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of transport - UK


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/el/079771.htm
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DVLC - Driver and Vehicle Licensing Centre


Explanation:
for the UK......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....just found out that it has changed name....
DVLA - Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.....
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/welcome.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....just found out that it has changed name....
DVLA - Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.....
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/welcome.htm

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Russell Jones
1 day7 hrs