KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

allestimento

English translation: outfitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allestimento
English translation:outfitting
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

11:12 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: allestimento
per allestimento in questo testo si intende la "configurazione" di un furgone con vari tipi di pannelli o di celle frigorifere. Vedi anche una frase ad esempio:

"Allestimenti speciali
Oltre alle celle isotermiche e alle coibentazioni, l'azienda produce anche alcuni prodotti particolari, come autonegozi e celle isotermiche per la congelazione."

il traduttore ha usato "body design", ma per me non è corretto perché non si tratta di progettazione, ma di cose tangibili
Elena Ghetti
Italy
outfitting
Explanation:
allestimento nel campo navale è outfitting. penso che sia giusto anche per il tuo caso.
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4custom configuration
skardo
5 +1outfitting
Cristina Giannetti
5customizing
Rod Nelson
5special / customized featuresAmanda Fotheringham
4special equipment
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outfitting


Explanation:
allestimento nel campo navale è outfitting. penso che sia giusto anche per il tuo caso.

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuliyana Radoulova: I think it should be outfit because outfitting indicates an action in this case
16 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customizing


Explanation:
for allestimenti speciali

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
custom configuration


Explanation:
Lo vedo usato per apparecchiature stereo e computer, dovrebbe andare bene.


skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: "special/custom configurations" or simply "special versions"
4 mins

agree  Gian
31 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Ledia Kita
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special equipment


Explanation:
just a guess:)

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special / customized features


Explanation:
i think in the context you give this sounds best... could alos be adaptions / conversions

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68