KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

angolo di accensione

English translation: firing angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:angolo di accensione (elect)
English translation:firing angle
Entered by: skardo

12:01 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: angolo di accensione
Si parla di un anello di corrente per un Convertitore statico AC/DC a tiristori:
"Il calcolo preditivo della corrente posiziona l’angolo di accensione per ottenere la corrente richiesta (Iq_ref)."
Michelle Doll
firing angle
Explanation:
Ho trovato questo PDF - scaricalo - spiega tutti i termini matematici (in inglese)
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Thanks! Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5firing angle
skardo
4ignition angle
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition angle


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignition Angle Checking and Adjusting. 4.5 Carburetor Adjustment. ... 4.4.2.3
CJ750 engine ignition angle adjustment (see Figs 9 and 10). ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firing angle


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo PDF - scaricalo - spiega tutti i termini matematici (in inglese)


    Reference: http://alpha400.ee.edu.au/elec4240/Tutorial_3.pdf
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks! Michelle