KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fissaggio velette

English translation: downstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:veletta
English translation:downstand
Entered by: Mairi-Claire Hamill

21:24 Mar 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fissaggio velette
No real context - just a list of terms on file excel. Subject matter is kitchen appliances.
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
downstand fixings
Explanation:
I came across this in connection with suspended ceilings recently and (as in the link quoted by Elena above) the UK term in this context would be "downstand". Spandrel is a very imprecise term (in construction as opposed to Architecture) but is usually an external element such as a panel in curtain walling. In a kitchen context, could a "veletta" be the panel below wall cupboards that conceals light fittings I wonder? If this is a commercial kitchen however, a larger version of this sort of thing might be referred to as a spandrel, i.e. in stainless steel.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Russell - it is in fact about house kitchen fittings and not large scale commercial ones so downstand I think will do nicely.
Thanks again
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3downstand fixings
Russell Jones
1 +1fastening of spandrels
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening of spandrels


Explanation:
(or spandrel mounting?)
my Dizionario tecnico dell'edilizia translates veletta as spandrel,
I am not sure if this is correct.
anyway, for those of you who are deep into architecture, I found a picture of velette:

http://www.sopa.it/lavori.htm


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downstand fixings


Explanation:
I came across this in connection with suspended ceilings recently and (as in the link quoted by Elena above) the UK term in this context would be "downstand". Spandrel is a very imprecise term (in construction as opposed to Architecture) but is usually an external element such as a panel in curtain walling. In a kitchen context, could a "veletta" be the panel below wall cupboards that conceals light fittings I wonder? If this is a commercial kitchen however, a larger version of this sort of thing might be referred to as a spandrel, i.e. in stainless steel.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Thank you Russell - it is in fact about house kitchen fittings and not large scale commercial ones so downstand I think will do nicely.
Thanks again
MC