KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lineagrammi e schemi elettrici

English translation: one line diagrams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lineagrammi
English translation:one line diagrams
Entered by: Mairi-Claire Hamill

22:09 Mar 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lineagrammi e schemi elettrici
relating to kitchen appliances
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
one-line diagrams and electrical schematics
Explanation:
a lineagramma maybe what is normally called a "schema unifilare" that is an electrical schematics in which one line connects the various points of the circuit, see these pictures:

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="sc...

Eurodicautom translates "schema unifilare" as "mimic diagram"

which are known in English as "one-line diagram" or "single-line diagram"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see these pictures:

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risposta ad Angela - ho collaborato per una società che mi richiedeva consulenza telefonica con tecnici inglesi USA e UK x troubleshooting e i due termini venivano usati in modo interscambiabile
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Elena
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one-line diagrams and electrical schematics
Elena Ghetti
5Layouts and Electrical Schemes
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-line diagrams and electrical schematics


Explanation:
a lineagramma maybe what is normally called a "schema unifilare" that is an electrical schematics in which one line connects the various points of the circuit, see these pictures:

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="sc...

Eurodicautom translates "schema unifilare" as "mimic diagram"

which are known in English as "one-line diagram" or "single-line diagram"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see these pictures:

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risposta ad Angela - ho collaborato per una società che mi richiedeva consulenza telefonica con tecnici inglesi USA e UK x troubleshooting e i due termini venivano usati in modo interscambiabile

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Elena
MC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: don't know about lineagramma, but schemi elettrici are "electrical diagrams" - www.tpub.com/photographyadv/82.htm
11 mins
  -> Ok, that's another possible translation, they are exactly the same thing I have been talking about eletrical diagrams or electrical schematics with technicians for 6 years - ( "to be continued" above)

agree  Gian: I used with my friens from USA el. schematics-
34 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Layouts and Electrical Schemes


Explanation:
Layouts and Electrical Schemes
Hybrid Component Layout and Electrical Schemes. ...
ams.pg.infn.it/tracker/AMS01/private/tfe/hycomp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]New York Independent System Operator 2002 FERC Form No. 715 ...
one-line diagrams

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Does not include power flow base cases, the NYISO Map, or one-line diagrams. ! ... Does
not include power flow base cases, the NYISO Map, or one-line diagrams. ! ...
www.nyiso.com/.../documents/planning/pdf/ferc_form_715_fili... ferc_2002_715_public_access_request_form.pdf - Similar pages


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: electrical diagrams - "schemes" are something quite different
9 mins