KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

idroteca

English translation: water sample storage facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idroteca
English translation:water sample storage facility
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:55 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mineral water
Italian term or phrase: idroteca
Storage facility for test samples in a mineral water bottling plant.
Alexander Chisholm
water samples storage facility
Explanation:
as you explained
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. On reading more of the article, I now see that this is the closest explanation. It is a place in the water analyses lab. where they store original and duplicate samples of the water they are analysing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Water Bar
Rod Nelson
5Just a commentAndreina Baiano
5 -1Water House? Water warehouse? Water Shop? Water Library? Collection of "wintage" waters?gmel117608
4water samples storage facility
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water Bar


Explanation:
An enoteca is a wine bar, an idroteca is a water bar....

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

disagree  Andreina Baiano: absolutely not....we do not have any "idroteca" in Italy, plus, he's speaking about a storage facility for test samples in a mineral water bottling plant, not a bar...
1 hr
  -> Andreina: Absolutely yes! It doesn't matter that poorItaly doesn't have any Water Bars in the sense of Wine Bars. Idroteca is a place where water is kept to be sampled -- just as a Wine Bar is a place where wine is kept to be sampled. It works perfectly.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Water House? Water warehouse? Water Shop? Water Library? Collection of "wintage" waters?


Explanation:
Premetto che in linea di massima concordo con la risposta precedente però:

-teca ~ Secondo elemento di composti, derivati dal greco (biblioteca) o formati modernamente (cineteca)
quindi:
cineteca non un "cinema bar", bensì:

cineteca
nf cinematheque, library of cinema films, film library, film archives

enoteca non è propriamente un "wine bar"
bensì:

enoteca
nf
1 collection of vintage wines
2 wine shop, wine house.

biblioteca:
non è un book bar, bensì: library.

Spero di essere stato di un qualche aiuto.

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)





gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Nelson: However, CURRENT USAGE is WINE BAR.
9 hrs
  -> Absolutely not. A wine bar is a place where you drink wine not store water samples

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water samples storage facility


Explanation:
as you explained

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. On reading more of the article, I now see that this is the closest explanation. It is a place in the water analyses lab. where they store original and duplicate samples of the water they are analysing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Nelson: You non-native english speakers are looking in all the wrong places.
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a comment


Explanation:
A "wine bar" is a place where you can taste some wine, have a light lunch, and sometimes buy some wine. An "enoteca" is a "collezione di bottiglie di vini pregiati, luogo per l'esposizione ed eventualmente l'assaggio e la vendita di vini". The place in which you store wine, in Italian, is "cantina".

On the other hand, in my understanding, a "water bar" is:

1) A bar placed in the joint between the wood member and the masonry sill of a window to prevent the penetration of water.

2) A strip of metal, rubber or other material to prevent leakage though joints between adjacent sections of concrete.

3) A shallow channel (termed a cross-drain), or raised barrier, e.g. a ridge of packed earth or a thin pole (a pole drain) laid diagonally across the surface of a road so as to leadwater, particularly storm water, off it.

4) Some place like this:

http://www.worldsbestbars.com/city/Sydney/WaterBar.asp

Definitely NOT an "idroteca" (a word which is not even listed in the Devoto-Oli nor in the Garzanti) meaning a water sample storage facility: you can find something here:

http://www.hotelbenessere.it/dizionario-medico/dizionario-me...

Idroteca means "the appropriate type of water for every course served during a meal".

It is also something related to marine biology:

http://www.fondazionemichelagnoli.it/glossario/glossario_P.h...

http://www.dstn.it/dstn/docum/paleont/graptotesto.html

So, dear Rod, as you can see, "you non-native Italian speakers are certainly looking in all the wrong places".

Kind regards.

Andreina


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182