KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

principi di integrazione

English translation: Basic principles/ General provisions


17:17 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety
Italian term or phrase: principi di integrazione
"Principi di integrazione della sicurezza ed informazione"

It's a heading in a risk assessment table for automatic doors. Under this heading the various subheadings are:

"Rischi residui non protetti
Manutenzione
Isolamento delle fonti di alimentazione
Mezzi di segnalazione, segnaletica, marcatura e istruzioni per l'uso"

The other headings in the table all refer to hazards, e.g. "rischi meccanici, rischi elettrici, rischi generati dai materiali", ecc.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:Basic principles/ General provisions
Explanation:
principi e' opposto ad es. a procedure, dove principi rappresenta la teoria mentre le procedure rappresentano l'attuazione pratica

Forse puoi usare
Basic principles

The Secretary-General shall disseminate the Basic Principles, the present implementing
procedures and the periodic reports on their implementation referred to ...
www.hfhrpol.waw.pl/EN-RTF/en-5-6.htm - 29k

Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing : Basic Principles, Protocols,
and Procedures. 2nd Ed. Francine Shapiro. 472 pages 2001 ISBN: 1-57230-672-6. ...
www.therapistsresources.com/principles.html - 6k -

PART I General Provisions and Basic Principles. ... of Intellectual Property Rights
1. General Obligations 2. Civil and Administrative Procedures and Remedies 3 ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/trips_e/t_agm2_e.htm - 35k

Qui dice anche General provisions.

Buon weekend.
Domenica
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Basic principles/ General provisions
Domenica Grangiotti
2principles
Maurizio Valente


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
principles


Explanation:
BTW, I am troubled by the overall meaning of the phrase, not by principi.
My interpretation is:
Integrated Safety Principles and (Personnel) Education
But it's just a guess

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basic principles/ General provisions


Explanation:
principi e' opposto ad es. a procedure, dove principi rappresenta la teoria mentre le procedure rappresentano l'attuazione pratica

Forse puoi usare
Basic principles

The Secretary-General shall disseminate the Basic Principles, the present implementing
procedures and the periodic reports on their implementation referred to ...
www.hfhrpol.waw.pl/EN-RTF/en-5-6.htm - 29k

Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing : Basic Principles, Protocols,
and Procedures. 2nd Ed. Francine Shapiro. 472 pages 2001 ISBN: 1-57230-672-6. ...
www.therapistsresources.com/principles.html - 6k -

PART I General Provisions and Basic Principles. ... of Intellectual Property Rights
1. General Obligations 2. Civil and Administrative Procedures and Remedies 3 ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/trips_e/t_agm2_e.htm - 35k

Qui dice anche General provisions.

Buon weekend.
Domenica


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Sarah