KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

piano di riferimento di terra

English translation: ground reference plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano di riferimento di terra
English translation:ground reference plane
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:06 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: piano di riferimento di terra
It's one of a list of items included amongst the apparatus required to perform a test to determine the conducted emissions of an electric control panel for automatic doors.

"Tipo strumento: piano di riferimento di terra
Dato identificativi: 2m x 3m rame"

Does anyone know whether there's a special name for this or would a literal translation like "ground reference surface" be understood? The only references I've found to such a term in English (in conjunction with emissions or copper) are on foreign sites...

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
ground reference chart / plane
Explanation:
I agree with you that this should be enough..

regards


d
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
It seems to be "ground reference plane" - I've found lots of hits on Google in the right context, so thanks a lot Diego. Thanks to Yakov and Russell to for their efforts.

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ground reference chart / planediego asensio
3ground datum (level)
Russell Jones
3grounding plate
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounding plate


Explanation:
equipment/item type: grounding plate
reference data: 2m x 3 m, copper



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure, though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a document that seems to confirm my version:

http://www.primaricerca.it/EDITORIA/Rivista in formato .pdf/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
http://www.sisol.it/ct2/2/energia.html

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground datum (level)


Explanation:
a suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground reference chart / plane


Explanation:
I agree with you that this should be enough..

regards


d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
It seems to be "ground reference plane" - I've found lots of hits on Google in the right context, so thanks a lot Diego. Thanks to Yakov and Russell to for their efforts.

Best wishes,

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days