KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

traversine

English translation: railroad ties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traversine
English translation:railroad ties
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

15:22 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: traversine
immagazzinare le confezioni in ambiente chiuso, isolate dal suolo tramite traversine o pallet.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
railroad ties
Explanation:
The Oxford Paravia gives traversina as railroad ties.
In your context they obviously mean simple boards, beams, or lumber. The products must not remain in direct contact with the ground.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1railroad tiesMarie Scarano
3sleeper / tiexxxcindy880


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railroad ties


Explanation:
The Oxford Paravia gives traversina as railroad ties.
In your context they obviously mean simple boards, beams, or lumber. The products must not remain in direct contact with the ground.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 days3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeper / tie


Explanation:
trovato sull'Hazon Garzanti

traversina s.f. (ferr.) sleeper;
(amer.)tie

xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8