ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Bastone a strappo

English translation: Velcro curtain rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bastone da tenda a strappo
English translation:Velcro curtain rod
Entered by: Marie Scarano

10:49 May 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Bastone a strappo
si tratta del bastone dell'asta portatenda, si può dire tear rod
pecon
Velcro rod
Explanation:
My roman shades are attached with Velcro to a sort of metal rail at the top of the window. I know that kids sneakers with velcro are called "a strappo" in Italian. Could be that this type of rod also uses Velcro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 12:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bed canopy drapes & curtains, coronets & coronas - Four Poster ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... If you have no fixtures at all and don\'t want track or curtain rods, then we have
an ingenious velcro fixing, that gathers up just like heading tape and ...
Romanzia - Toptreatments - Body - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... $23. Up to 24\", $28. $25. WITHOUT BOARD - DEDUCT $5 PER FOOT. VELCRO ATTACHMENT -
ADD $5 PER FOOT. ... Curtain rods are NOT included. Lined prices include sateen lining. ...
[PDF]VELCRO
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Sticky Back Reel VELCRO 329 Curtain Kit A VELCRO curtain kit
lets you forget about metal tracks, rods, screws, nails and bolts. ...
www.boatfix.com/catsections/329-330v.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Velcro rodMarie Scarano
4Extension rod????Sudha Mundhra Binani
1pull rod
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pull rod


Explanation:
I'm not sure what you mean by this, but I can think of 2 possibilities:

1) its the rod used to open and close the curtains without having to touch them - pull rod - (although I've never heard of it referred to in this way in Italian...);

2) it refers to the way the actual curtain rod is fixed to the window frame - "a strappo" (I assume that in this case the curtains are of the fixed type covering just the panes of glass). However, if this is it, I'm not sure what it's called in English - maybe it doesn't even exist, seeing as this sort of curtain is rarely used in countries without shutter - but definitely NOT "tear rod".

IF you provide more context, it would be easier to suggest a translation.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Velcro rod


Explanation:
My roman shades are attached with Velcro to a sort of metal rail at the top of the window. I know that kids sneakers with velcro are called "a strappo" in Italian. Could be that this type of rod also uses Velcro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 12:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bed canopy drapes & curtains, coronets & coronas - Four Poster ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... If you have no fixtures at all and don\'t want track or curtain rods, then we have
an ingenious velcro fixing, that gathers up just like heading tape and ...
Romanzia - Toptreatments - Body - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... $23. Up to 24\", $28. $25. WITHOUT BOARD - DEDUCT $5 PER FOOT. VELCRO ATTACHMENT -
ADD $5 PER FOOT. ... Curtain rods are NOT included. Lined prices include sateen lining. ...
[PDF]VELCRO
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Sticky Back Reel VELCRO 329 Curtain Kit A VELCRO curtain kit
lets you forget about metal tracks, rods, screws, nails and bolts. ...
www.boatfix.com/catsections/329-330v.pdf - Pagine simili

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Derek Smith: Probable / possible: I think "hook and loop" is a (clumsy) option if you want to avoid the tradename
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extension rod????


Explanation:
Sometimes the length of the curtain rods can be adjusted, ie, from one side, the rod can be pulled out to adjust for the length required. So this bastione might be that part of the curtain rod. Just my guess.

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32