KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vasca di lavaggio

English translation: washtub / sink / wash basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vasca di lavaggio
English translation:washtub / sink / wash basin
Entered by: Sunshine King

08:13 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vasca di lavaggio
Si parla di una lavastoviglie
R.A.
washtub / sink / wash basin
Explanation:
it is an old kind of dishwasher :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

washtub and wash basin also refer to the part of the machine which fills with water.
Selected response from:

Sunshine King
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4washtub / sink / wash basin
Sunshine King
5 +3washing tank
Francesca Siotto
5 +1cleaning chamber
Stéphanie Argentin
5washing tubelenas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
washtub / sink / wash basin


Explanation:
it is an old kind of dishwasher :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

washtub and wash basin also refer to the part of the machine which fills with water.

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
34 mins
  -> grazie :}

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> grazie :}

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs
  -> grazie :}

agree  susina
2 days19 hrs
  -> grazie :}

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
washing tank


Explanation:
vasca di lavaggio intesa per parti meccaniche

(marolli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


which requires no special
dishwasher detergent. 1. The QW-A60 fills up its washing tank with water and ...

sharp-world.com/corporate/news/020829.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60-90-120 sec. Plate capacity: 540-1080/hour Washing tank volume:
42 ltr. Rinsing tank volume: 9 ltr. Rinsing temperature: 85-90 ...

www.mare.no/dishwasher.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  estella21
43 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rick Henry: "wash tank"
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning chamber


Explanation:
Nella pagina web indicatao sotto, c'è un disegno spiegativo del funzionamento della lavastoviglie e la vasca di lavaggio viene chiamata cleaning chamber


    Reference: http://www.dishwasher-care.org.uk/best.html#works
Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washing tub


Explanation:
è quella della lavatrice, almeno così la chiamavano alla Zanussi dove ho lavorato.
Suppongo possa andare anche per la lavastoviglie

elenas
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4