KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

costi di consumo

English translation: energy cost


09:39 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: costi di consumo
Oltretutto con i nostri phon vi garantiamo il risparmio sui costi di consumo di energia elettrica
Fra
English translation:energy cost
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2electricity costsIlaria Meliconi
3 +2power saving
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4energy cost
Gian
4electricity consumption costs
Sarah Ponting
3cost of energy consumption
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy cost


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost of energy consumption


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power saving


Explanation:
per "risparmio energia elettrica"

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: or energy saving - more zingy for this type of context
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electricity costs


Explanation:
...a saving on your electricity costs/bills

un suggerimento....
:-)

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
14 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  verbis: electricity bills!!!!
4 days
  -> yes, bills is better - Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity consumption costs


Explanation:
If you want a literal translation, but in this context you could probably even say:

"savings on your electricity bill".

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Remembering to switch off the lights before you leave a room only makes sense when you consider the savings on your electricity bill. \"

www.montshire.net/minute/mm020225.html


\"As refrigeration products are always switched on, choosing an energy efficient fridge freezer can result in significant savings on your electricity bill! \"

www.usefulinfo.co.uk/shopping/ cheap_fridge_freezers.php


\"Savings in electricity consumption costs: 38,400 kWh ...\"

www.portalenergy.com/caddet/eetb_eus/R101.pdf


\"The results of the work are a substantial saving on annual electricity consumption costs.\"

www.dalkia.co.uk/news.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626