KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

trasmissioni orientabili

English translation: steerable transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasmissione orientabile
English translation:steerable transmission
Entered by: Moll

20:37 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
Italian term or phrase: trasmissioni orientabili
può scegliere se dotare questa barca di classiche trasmissioni in linea d'asse oppure montare 2 trasmissioni orientabili
Moll
steerable/steering transmission
Explanation:
... although I would prefer 'steerable propulsion unit/system', unless this is covered by the term 'trasmissione' as used in your text. Generally, there are two ways of steering a vessel: either by a fixed propeller (whose shaft is normally parallel to the fore-aft axis of the vessel) plus steering (rudder) surfaces to direct the thrust, or by steerable propellers (or outboard motors) which produce thrust in the desired direction.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steerable/steering transmission
invguy
3adjustable transmissions
Florence Evans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustable transmissions


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steerable/steering transmission


Explanation:
... although I would prefer 'steerable propulsion unit/system', unless this is covered by the term 'trasmissione' as used in your text. Generally, there are two ways of steering a vessel: either by a fixed propeller (whose shaft is normally parallel to the fore-aft axis of the vessel) plus steering (rudder) surfaces to direct the thrust, or by steerable propellers (or outboard motors) which produce thrust in the desired direction.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Many thanks!