KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

disco guarnizione rivestimento gomma

English translation: Disk Frame rubber protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disco guarnizione rivestimento gomma
English translation:Disk Frame rubber protection
Entered by: PML

21:32 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: disco guarnizione rivestimento gomma
disco guarnizione rivestimento gomma

in una lista di ricambi.
PML
Disk Frame rubber protection
Explanation:
I am pretty sure of Disk Frame rubber but rivestimento could be also "coat"
Selected response from:

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disk Frame rubber protectionLuiz Augusto Eboli
4nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disk Frame rubber protection


Explanation:
I am pretty sure of Disk Frame rubber but rivestimento could be also "coat"

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
In italiano le abbreviazioni sono un po' pericolose e spesso fuorvianti. Se non si conosce bene il prodotto si rischia di sbagliare, perché non necessariamente si usa fare come in inglese che il genitivo si fa anteponendo il sostantivo (oil pump = pompa dell'olio).
Ed allora si tratta del disco della guarnizione (gasket disc) o la guarnizione del disco (disk gasket)?

E poi "rubber coated" si riferisce a disco o a guarnizione?


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386