KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

manicotto di tenuta

English translation: seal sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manicotto di tenuta
English translation:seal sleeve
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

21:33 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: manicotto di tenuta
manicotto di tenuta

lista ricambi
PML
seal sleeve
Explanation:
Shaft_Seal
... When installing a PTFE seal after replacing the seal sleeve, we apply sealant
to the outside of the seal casing and press it into the seal housing. ...
www.airends.com/shaft_seal.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Remove drip-return ring (44) from seal sleeve (36). Then pull seal sleeve (36) out
of the crankcase. Take the seal tension spring (41) out of seal sleeve (36). ...
www.giantpumps.com/PUMP MANUALS/LP1000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Model LP700
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Plunger 3 30 07779 Oil Scraper 3 31 07133 Radial Shaft Seal 3 32 13418 Clip Ring
3 33 13419 Support Disc 3 33A 08087 Grooved Ring 3 35 13420 Seal Sleeve 3 ITEM ...
www.giantpumps.com/LP700.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.giantpumps.com ]

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seal sleeve
Daniela McKeeby
5sealing sleeve
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealing sleeve


Explanation:
o sealing bush
circa 400 hit su google

in questo sito:
www.suessen.com/pdfs/sit3011dl06.00.pdfè tradotto come sealing bush

mentre qui è tradotto con sleeve:
www.larius.com/CATALOGO/CATGEN_3.PDF

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seal sleeve


Explanation:
Shaft_Seal
... When installing a PTFE seal after replacing the seal sleeve, we apply sealant
to the outside of the seal casing and press it into the seal housing. ...
www.airends.com/shaft_seal.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Remove drip-return ring (44) from seal sleeve (36). Then pull seal sleeve (36) out
of the crankcase. Take the seal tension spring (41) out of seal sleeve (36). ...
www.giantpumps.com/PUMP MANUALS/LP1000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Model LP700
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Plunger 3 30 07779 Oil Scraper 3 31 07133 Radial Shaft Seal 3 32 13418 Clip Ring
3 33 13419 Support Disc 3 33A 08087 Grooved Ring 3 35 13420 Seal Sleeve 3 ITEM ...
www.giantpumps.com/LP700.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.giantpumps.com ]



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
8 hrs

agree  Gian
10 hrs