KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tecnico

English translation: 'technician'


08:46 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tecnico
La consegna of ogni singolo alloggio avviene dopo la stipula del contratto di locazione alla presenza di un tecnico XXX (azienda).

In questo caso si usa technician? Mi sembra troppo specifico.. Engineer? Expert (ma forse con expert bisogna dire anche in cosa è expert)? Consigliatemi! ^_^
Clara Pomes
Italy
English translation:'technician'
Explanation:
all electrical appliances should be mounted by a specialized person and in this case that is what is required in the italian text - an expert is always the technician who took a specialised course in this matter.
Selected response from:

Virginia Werder
Grading comment
i think you are right, virginia, thank you! grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expert
Francesca Siotto
4 +3technical representative
gianfranco
4 +1engineer
CathyFS
5'technician'
Virginia Werder
4technical specialist/ (expert)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineer


Explanation:
penso

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expert


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cosa c\'entrano i tecnici in senso stretto e gli ingegneri con gli alloggi e il contratto? expert è più generico, inteso come un addetto al settore.

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> grazie Enza

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Chiara
34 mins
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical representative


Explanation:
ciao
Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
6 mins

agree  Russell Jones
36 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specialist/ (expert)


Explanation:
Ciao, exxe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical consultant, perhaps.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'technician'


Explanation:
all electrical appliances should be mounted by a specialized person and in this case that is what is required in the italian text - an expert is always the technician who took a specialised course in this matter.

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
i think you are right, virginia, thank you! grazie a tutti!!