KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pedana su mod. verticale

English translation: Emergency (footboard on vertical model)


09:06 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pedana su mod. verticale
At the end of the instructions for use of a machine for bending metal sections for window and door frames there is a list of phrases. One of these phrases is:

"Emergenza (pedana su mod. verticale)"

There is no mention at all of this in the instructions which precede it.

Any ideas?
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:Emergency (footboard on vertical model)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io ho inteso che volesse mettere in risalto la parola \"Emergenza\".
E per emergenza si fa uso di una footbar, che credo sia presente solo sul modello verticale.

O mi sbaglio?
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. Sorry to take so long to grade this but wanted to speak to customer first. He confirms that it is a foot operated emergency stop button
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emergency (footboard on vertical model)
Gian
3Emergency (stand on vertical mod.)giorgioten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emergency (footboard on vertical model)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io ho inteso che volesse mettere in risalto la parola \"Emergenza\".
E per emergenza si fa uso di una footbar, che credo sia presente solo sul modello verticale.

O mi sbaglio?

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. Sorry to take so long to grade this but wanted to speak to customer first. He confirms that it is a foot operated emergency stop button

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: pero'' direi Emergency footboard (vertical model - or vertically mounted)
4 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emergency (stand on vertical mod.)


Explanation:
By "pedana" is meant something to stand on, and "mod." being undefined I would leave it as it "...stands..."!

giorgioten
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 27