KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sedersi

English translation: hang around


10:48 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / scooters
Italian term or phrase: sedersi
Quando si da il gas tende a sedersi poco - again, the handling qualities of a scooter
Neil
English translation:hang around
Explanation:
As in 'when you accelerate it doesn't hang around for long'. Depends on rest of context as well.

Aslo, linger/stay.
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slow down
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4hang around
CathyFS
4to lagKimmy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow down


Explanation:
slow down

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Anche il cambio di marcia va fatto in prossimità del fuorigiri diversamente il motore Honda tende a sedersi soprattutto tra seconda e terza.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lag


Explanation:
The motor/Scooter tends to lag on acceleration!

:-)


    Reference: http://promo.24oreprofessioni.ilsole24ore.com/consulenteimmo...
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hang around


Explanation:
As in 'when you accelerate it doesn't hang around for long'. Depends on rest of context as well.

Aslo, linger/stay.

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35