KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

blocchetti di cls

English translation: concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cls (calcestruzzo)
English translation:concrete
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

11:05 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paving
Italian term or phrase: blocchetti di cls
assunzione di responsabilità circa possibili danni arrecati alla pavimentazione in blocchetti di cls, alla sottostante guaina bituminosa, ai giardini pensili ed altre parti comuni dello stabile

(non credo possa essere cobblestone paving)
Clara Pomes
Italy
concrete
Explanation:
cls = calcestruzzo, which is concrete
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
many thanks to both of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concrete
Catherine Bolton
4concrete blocks
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concrete


Explanation:
cls = calcestruzzo, which is concrete

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
many thanks to both of you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete blocks


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descrizione: Provides concrete blocks and masonry supplies, landscaping and home products, and construction items

Construction Aggregates Concrete Blocks Prestressed Concrete Products

concrete blocks, ultra lightweight, lightweight aggregate, dense ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
concrete blocks manufactured by Plasmor - lightweight aggregate and dense aggregate
offered in a range of 400 products for use in walls and foundations in ...




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386