KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

micro sportello

English translation: door microswitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:micro sportello
English translation:door microswitch
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:50 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bending machines
Italian term or phrase: micro sportello
At the end of the instructions for use of a machine for bending metal sections for window and door frames there is a list of phrases. One of these phrases is:

"micro sportello"

Any suggestions?
Grace Anderson
Italy
door microswitch
Explanation:
Hi Grace
I suspect this is an interlock on the machine, in which case the Italian "micro" is a frequently found abbreviation (in Italian) for a microswitch, typically installed on machine doors and hatches to shut down the power when said door or hatch is inappropriately opened (i.e. when the machine is running).
Maximum
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. I was convinced by the very small inspection door idea and then Derek's suggestion threw me into a quandary. I phoned the customer and asked if it was indeed a very small inspection door. When he stopped laughing he explained that it meant in fact Derek's "door microswitch". Thanks very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1microdoor
Gian
4 +1door microswitch
Derek Smith
2 +2small inspection door
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microdoor


Explanation:
door = sportello

very little door or microdoor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micro cabinet is designed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but this car has micro-train couplers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se lo chiamano \"micro\" deve essere veramente piccolo, forse non tanto per le ispezioni, ma per qualche regolazione, per qualche interruttore

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
3 mins

neutral  Domenica Grangiotti: MICRODOOR™ Light Duty Fabric Door: attenzione che esiste come marchio registrato www.cleanroomdoors.com/microdoor.html
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small inspection door


Explanation:
anche se so che small non e' micro ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e ammesso che sia una inspection door.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: a tiny weeny inspection hatch/door ;-)
10 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door microswitch


Explanation:
Hi Grace
I suspect this is an interlock on the machine, in which case the Italian "micro" is a frequently found abbreviation (in Italian) for a microswitch, typically installed on machine doors and hatches to shut down the power when said door or hatch is inappropriately opened (i.e. when the machine is running).
Maximum
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. I was convinced by the very small inspection door idea and then Derek's suggestion threw me into a quandary. I phoned the customer and asked if it was indeed a very small inspection door. When he stopped laughing he explained that it meant in fact Derek's "door microswitch". Thanks very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: corretto!
1 day17 hrs