KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

adduzione d'energia

English translation: heat transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adduzione d'energia
English translation:heat transfer
Entered by: Gian

10:01 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plastic processing
Italian term or phrase: adduzione d'energia
Hi everyone,

This is still the text on dehumidification systems for use in the plastic processing industry that has resulted in my other questions this week.

The usual translation of adduzione (supply/channeling) doesn't seem to fit here:

"Nella deumidificazione delle materie solide si distingue fra umidità esterna ed interna.
Nei materiali umidi, non igroscopici l’acqua aderisce soltanto alla superficie. Poiché questa acqua ha un legame debole dovuto alle forze di coesione, può essere eliminata facilmente tramite un procedimento termico. Viene fatta evaporare mediante **adduzione d’energia** e assorbita dall’aria secca fino alla sua saturazione di vapore acqueo. In questo modo è possibile eliminare completamente l’umidità esterna, che viene chiamata anche umidità superficiale. Come mezzo di essiccazione è sufficiente normalmente l’aria ambiente riscaldata."

It sounds more like the "application of heat", but perhaps I'm missing something here. I'd welcome any suggestions ;-)

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
heat transfer
Explanation:
il calore è energia.
Infatti dice che basta dell'aria calda per far evporare l'acqua che è sulla superficie
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think Derek's right and the Italian is unnecessarily pedantic (nothing new!). I used Gian's "heat transfer" as the client's bound to prefer that to plain old "application of heat" ;-)

Buon lavoro

Sarah


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heat transfer
Gian
4feeding energy/ by energy feed
Francesca Siotto
2by providing energyGiacomo Camaiora
2through a transferral/transfer of energy
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
through a transferral/transfer of energy


Explanation:
?

HTH
katy

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by providing energy


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding energy/ by energy feed


Explanation:
www.tpub.com/neets/book10/42f.htm


www.horsebackhunter.com/E-Health/ Articles/feedingenergy.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat transfer


Explanation:
il calore è energia.
Infatti dice che basta dell'aria calda per far evporare l'acqua che è sulla superficie

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think Derek's right and the Italian is unnecessarily pedantic (nothing new!). I used Gian's "heat transfer" as the client's bound to prefer that to plain old "application of heat" ;-)

Buon lavoro

Sarah


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: or "application of heat" as S proposes. I suspect your text is a case of the Italian being characteristically (and perhaps unnecessarily) pedantic.
5 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: agree with Derek's comment also
19 hrs