KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

alette deportanti trimmabili

English translation: stabilizer fins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alette deportanti
English translation:stabilizer fins
Entered by: Moll

10:23 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nautical
Italian term or phrase: alette deportanti trimmabili
alette deportanti trimmabili

describing the keel of a yacht: la chiglia è bulbata, con alette deportanti trimmabili
Moll
stabilizer (fins)
Explanation:








http://www.gulf-medmarine.com/gulf-medstabilizerfins.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bubl keel with removable/adjustable stabilizer fins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*bulb*--
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a million and thanks a lot Katherine for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stabilizer (fins)
Mario Marcolin
3trimable removable blades
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimable removable blades


Explanation:
just a suggestion.
ciao,
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, trimmable



Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilizer (fins)


Explanation:








http://www.gulf-medmarine.com/gulf-medstabilizerfins.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bubl keel with removable/adjustable stabilizer fins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*bulb*--


    Reference: http://boatdesign.topcities.com/brayacht.htm
    Reference: http://www.thecapehorn.com/08_roll_stabilization.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thanks a million and thanks a lot Katherine for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Cool, I found a lots of trimmable stabilizers but didn't know if it was right or not. Fidati del Veneziano, Moll
17 mins
  -> graxie, katherine!