KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

aria sottopianale

English translation: subfloor air intake / expulsion


17:47 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: aria sottopianale
contesto: gruppi di elettrogeni

Ad un certo punto:

allestimenti:
Aspirazione aria sottopianale
Espulsione aria calda sottopianale
Non capisco questo sottopianale. Secondo te che cosa significa?


Non posso purtroppo fornire maggior contesto perché sono tutti pezzettini.
Si parla comunque di motori (credo )
verbis
English translation:subfloor air intake / expulsion
Explanation:
Hi Verbis
As Gian proposes, your generator set is probably soundproofed and may well be trailer-mounted, in which case the "pianale" is surely the raised deck of the trailer or other platform or supporting skid. Of course it's not "subfloor air" (or "underfloor air") as in a "type of air" but rather "subfloor air intake" and "subfloor hot air expulsion" as in a direction of air intake and air delivery respectively. Presumably this is all about keeping the engine cool.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
come faccio a dare un 4 a tutti e due?
grazie di nuovo

bacioni e buona settimana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subfloor air intake / expulsion
Derek Smith
4 +1nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
i gruppi elettrogeni sono dei gruppi generatori di corrente, costituiti da un motore diesel e da un generatore.
Il pianale potrebbe essere il basamento sul quale poggiano.
Presso la ditta dove lavoravo, oltre ai compressori )mio campo) montavano anche i gruppi elettrogeni.
Non capisco per quale motivo si debba aspirare l'aria o espellare l'aria, a meno che non si tratti di unità silenziate quindi completamente chiusa da una cuffia/cabina di insonorizzazione o unità trasportabili da cantiere racchiuse in container

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subfloor air intake / expulsion


Explanation:
Hi Verbis
As Gian proposes, your generator set is probably soundproofed and may well be trailer-mounted, in which case the "pianale" is surely the raised deck of the trailer or other platform or supporting skid. Of course it's not "subfloor air" (or "underfloor air") as in a "type of air" but rather "subfloor air intake" and "subfloor hot air expulsion" as in a direction of air intake and air delivery respectively. Presumably this is all about keeping the engine cool.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
come faccio a dare un 4 a tutti e due?
grazie di nuovo

bacioni e buona settimana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
25 mins

agree  Gian: bravo!
9 hrs