KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Agente monomandatario

English translation: sole agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agente monomandatario
English translation:sole agent
Entered by: CathyFS

13:25 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Agente monomandatario
Every come across this term in English? I'm wondering if it's possible to localize it as mono-mandatory, or is there a set translation that I simply haven't been able to locate?? Thanks in advance,

Cathy
CathyFS
Sole agent
Explanation:
I think this is probably what you're looking for, although more context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sonia, I'm afraid I have absolutely no context as it's simply a software entry and I don't have access rights to the software yet! You've confirmed what I was deliberating over, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monomandatory agent
Francesca Siotto
4Sole agent
Sonia Hill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monomandatory agent


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monomandatory agent, Multimandatory agent, Signaller, ...

www.dbmtec.com/schedaing.htm -


www.viscolspa.it/ing/agents.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in opposition to plurimandatory agent, same link:

www.viscolspa.it/ing/agents.html

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole agent


Explanation:
I think this is probably what you're looking for, although more context would be helpful.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Thanks Sonia, I'm afraid I have absolutely no context as it's simply a software entry and I don't have access rights to the software yet! You've confirmed what I was deliberating over, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: A sole agent is the only agent in a given geographical area. A monomandatario agent sells for one company only.
4419 days