KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bistadio

English translation: double stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bistadio
English translation:double stage
Entered by: PML

17:43 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bistadio
eletrrovalvola bistadio
(lista ricambi)
PML
double stage valve
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER:
two-stage valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the single-stage valve in the above figure, the torque motor moves the swing plate directly. A singlestage
servo-valve requires a comparatively high electrical input power (several watts) to control the flow
of hydraulic fluid to the actuator. The electric power requirements can be reduced by coupling the first
stage of the valve to another actuating spool (the figure and a photo before). Only a small amount of
pressure and flow from the first stage is required to actuate the second stage, making the two-stage valve,
in effect, a hydraulic amplifier.

http://www.ee.polyu.edu.hk/staff/eewclo/ee429\Ch4part4.pdf
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3two-stage valveGiacomo Camaiora
5double stage valve
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double stage valve


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER:
two-stage valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the single-stage valve in the above figure, the torque motor moves the swing plate directly. A singlestage
servo-valve requires a comparatively high electrical input power (several watts) to control the flow
of hydraulic fluid to the actuator. The electric power requirements can be reduced by coupling the first
stage of the valve to another actuating spool (the figure and a photo before). Only a small amount of
pressure and flow from the first stage is required to actuate the second stage, making the two-stage valve,
in effect, a hydraulic amplifier.

http://www.ee.polyu.edu.hk/staff/eewclo/ee429\Ch4part4.pdf

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-stage valve


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
1 min

agree  Massimo Gaido: scusa non avevo visto la tua risposta.....ciao
5 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs