KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Presentazione MAV

English translation: deposit slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presentazione MAV
English translation:deposit slip
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

21:08 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Presentazione MAV
I'm unsure of the translation of this entire term. I know that MAV means mediante avviso, but I'm not sure what the entire entry means! I'm afraid I have no context, it appears onscreen in a software system. Any suggestions appreciated!There is an existing entry in the glossary but I'm wondering if that's correct or if there's an alternative translation? (paying-in slip, in this case the Italian was bollettino MAV)
CathyFS
deposit slip
Explanation:
Il MAV è come un bollettino postale che può essere pagato ovunque, in posta o alla banca.

HTH

AA

euro.tesoro.it
... MAV (Pagamento mediante avviso) Incasso di crediti mediante invito al debitore di
pagare presso qualunque banca utilizzando un apposito modulo inviatogli dalla ...
www.euro.tesoro.it/prepararsi/glossario.asp - 70k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, I'm going to go with Antonella's suggestion of deposit slip!

Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deposit slipAntonella Andreella
4direct debit
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct debit


Explanation:
I believe this is just direct debit, instead of getting an invoice, you get an advice that your account has been debited

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Magari. They are preprinted paying inslips delivered to the payee prepared by the post office for the payer.
4111 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit slip


Explanation:
Il MAV è come un bollettino postale che può essere pagato ovunque, in posta o alla banca.

HTH

AA

euro.tesoro.it
... MAV (Pagamento mediante avviso) Incasso di crediti mediante invito al debitore di
pagare presso qualunque banca utilizzando un apposito modulo inviatogli dalla ...
www.euro.tesoro.it/prepararsi/glossario.asp - 70k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions, I'm going to go with Antonella's suggestion of deposit slip!

Catherine