KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

campionatore

English translation: sampler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campionatore
English translation:sampler
Entered by: Derek Smith

10:30 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic music
Italian term or phrase: campionatore
Hi folks
I have a feeling that this word has something to do with "midi", but I can't put my finger on it. The text is describing an audio mixing console.
TIA
Derek
"Consentono di collegare sorgenti monofoniche (utilizzando la sola presa L/mono) o stereofoniche (utilizzando entrambe le prese), come tastiere, expander, *campionatori*, riproduttori audio in genere"
Derek Smith
sampler
Explanation:
Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Giacomo for your kwik kliks and Katherine for your references.
Max. Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6samplerGiacomo Camaiora
5 +2sampler
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sampler


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thanks Giacomo for your kwik kliks and Katherine for your references.
Max. Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: you're right, giacomo...and a few seconds faster, to boot! ;)
1 min

agree  Roberta Anderson
19 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
50 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Daniela Ballif
3 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti li sopra

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampler


Explanation:
.
guess what? the italians translated it more or less exactly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sampler: Rack, module, or software which enables you to record short (or long) audio clips and assign these sounds to keys on your keyboard. Samplers can be used to playback a loop of music (very basic use) or they can be used to create a very realistic piano or violin.


http://www.futureproducers.com/site/mode/dictionary/switch/d...


Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Sorry, I'm the fastest clicker all over the world
10 hrs