KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sollecitazioni di distacco

English translation: breakaway stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sollecitazioni di distacco
English translation:breakaway stress
Entered by: Grace Anderson

19:24 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sollecitazioni di distacco
From a court case regarding the unsuccessful anti-corrosion coating of parts of an oil jetty with an epoxy resin substance. How should I express "sollecitazioni di distacco"?

"Gli sbalzi di temperatura fra il giorno e la notte provocano dilatazioni termiche ai piloni, che si riflettono in **sollecitazioni di distacco** del rivestimento protettivo: quest'ultimo si fessura dove il prodotto risulta avere l'adesione al support più bassa, rispetto a zone con adesione più elevata, permettendo cosi il contatto dell'atmosfera marina con l'acciaio sottostante e il consequente innesco della corrosione.
Grace Anderson
Italy
breakaway stress
Explanation:
a flattening of the temperature dependence of the applied stress amplitude for ... measurements
confirm the temperature independence of the breakaway stress in the ...


flux.aps.org/meetings/YR97/BAPSMAR97/abs/S1960.html


stress at a reference temperature and strain rate "s e€ective
uniaxial, or von Mises, stress t shear stress t b breakaway stress of the ...

authors.elsevier.com/SampleCopy/ 414/S0079-6425(99)00006-7

www.casaengineering.com/qmnov.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crumbling effects on the coating layer
Henrique Magalhaes
4breakaway stress
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakaway stress


Explanation:
a flattening of the temperature dependence of the applied stress amplitude for ... measurements
confirm the temperature independence of the breakaway stress in the ...


flux.aps.org/meetings/YR97/BAPSMAR97/abs/S1960.html


stress at a reference temperature and strain rate "s e€ective
uniaxial, or von Mises, stress t shear stress t b breakaway stress of the ...

authors.elsevier.com/SampleCopy/ 414/S0079-6425(99)00006-7

www.casaengineering.com/qmnov.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks very much

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crumbling effects on the coating layer


Explanation:
I can't see any better way of saying theses damages on the coating caused by differential dilatation due to temperature variations between day & night.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31