KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ingombro

English translation: footprint


07:59 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ingombro
we are speaking about the maximal dimensions of an object
xxxdadoilduro
Italy
English translation:footprint
Explanation:
I would use overall dimensions, though.
Bye!
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3overall dimensions
Sonia Hill
1 +2footprint
Beatrice T


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overall dimensions


Explanation:
As in Collins Italian Dictionary

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
i need more proper translation for a mechanical ingeenering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  elenas
11 mins

agree  Beatrice T
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i need more proper translation for a mechanical ingeenering

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
footprint


Explanation:
I would use overall dimensions, though.
Bye!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: footprint is indeed the term used in tech specs for machinery, printers, ecc.
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: depends what it's for - overall dimensions is safer if you're unsure
4 mins