KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

autoestinguente

English translation: flame retardant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autoestinguente
English translation:flame retardant
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:22 Jun 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
Italian term or phrase: autoestinguente
From a light fitting technical data sheet - I think it means it is flame retardent etc. Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
flame-retardant
Explanation:
così era nel mio glossario, e penso che sia corretto

explanation in Italian from Zingarelli dictionary:

"detto di materiale che a contatto col fuoco interrompe il processo di combustione. Es. pavimento in moquette autoestinguente"
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3self-extinguishingzhdim
5 +1flame-retardant
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-extinguishing


Explanation:
IMP - Connettori, Connectors, Connecteurs
... NYLON 66 Autoestinguente Self-extinguishing Auto-estinguible, Porta femmina
1 via 1 - Way female holder Porte femelle 1 voie, 100.010W. 100.010N. ...
www.impitaly.com/multiple.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SERIE CH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... category Corpo body Contatti contacts Conformi alle norme standards 32 A 690 V AC-22B
nylon UL94 - VO autoestinguente self-extinguishing rame argentato silver ...
www.omegafusibili.it/pdf/power/serie_ch.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] aperture_electronic
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... temperature Norme di riferimento standards 450V 24A isolante policarbonato autoestinguente
UL94-VO insulating polycarbonate self-extinguishing grigio/ grey 2,5 ...
www.omegafusibili.it/pdf/electronic/morsetti.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.omegafusibili.it ]

Hope that helps.


zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
6 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
7 hrs

agree  Olga Spampatti
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame-retardant


Explanation:
così era nel mio glossario, e penso che sia corretto

explanation in Italian from Zingarelli dictionary:

"detto di materiale che a contatto col fuoco interrompe il processo di combustione. Es. pavimento in moquette autoestinguente"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs