KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

strombatura

English translation: bellmouth intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strombatura
English translation:bellmouth intake
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:16 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: strombatura
Il “Parco della Dora”, su progetto dell’architetto paesaggista Andreas Kipar, penetra nelle aree di trasformazione e costituisce il tessuto di connessione dei vari interventi; attraverso la strombatura del tratto coperto del fiume Dora sarà possibile ripristinare la continuità dell'asta fluviale anche a livello di percezione visiva.
Grace Anderson
Italy
bellmouth intake
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 09:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous solutions were devised to reduce the afflux for
a given design flow rate by rounding the inlet edges, using throated entrances and warped
wing walls, introducing a bellmouth intake

http://www.uq.edu.au/~e2hchans/reprints/icce03c1.pdf
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bellmouth intake
Cecilia Di Vita
3 +1embrasure
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embrasure


Explanation:
.

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Yes!
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bellmouth intake


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 09:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous solutions were devised to reduce the afflux for
a given design flow rate by rounding the inlet edges, using throated entrances and warped
wing walls, introducing a bellmouth intake

http://www.uq.edu.au/~e2hchans/reprints/icce03c1.pdf


    Reference: http://www.oppo.it/home-utilita.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: maybe this definition fits better your context
10 mins

agree  Gian
19 mins