KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dissesto

English translation: instability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dissesto
English translation:instability
Entered by: Marie Scarano

02:54 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dissesto
(anche per i danni ed i rischi di frane e dissesti).

There must be a technical difference between these two, frane is landslide, but what is the more general term of dissesti?
Marie Scarano
Italy
land instability
Explanation:
maybe, but not sure if it fits your context. The Zingarelli gives the following definition of "dissesto":

"situazione di squilibrio e disordine. Es. dissesto idro-geologico, dissesto sociale"

ciao
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
I guess Elena's is the best answer in this context. thanks to all for their suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disorder
Daniel Mencher
3land instability
Elena Ghetti
3flow slide
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow slide


Explanation:
Eurodicautom
the difference is (in my opinion) in the water contents of the land and flow slides.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disorder


Explanation:
dissesto = disorder / difficulties, distress

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land instability


Explanation:
maybe, but not sure if it fits your context. The Zingarelli gives the following definition of "dissesto":

"situazione di squilibrio e disordine. Es. dissesto idro-geologico, dissesto sociale"

ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
I guess Elena's is the best answer in this context. thanks to all for their suggestions.